Billy Joel - Goodnight Saigon (Live at Wembley Arena, June 8, 1984)
Billy Joel
0:00 / 0:00
Billy Joel - Goodnight Saigon (Live at Wembley Arena, June 8, 1984)
17 086 просмотров · 6 месяцев назад
Billy Joel
2,31 млн подписчиков
17 086 просмотров · 6 месяцев назад
"Goodnight Saigon" Live at Wembley Arena, June 8, 1984 by Billy Joel
Listen to Billy Joel: https://billyjoel.lnk.to/listenYD
Subscribe to the Billy Joel YouTube Channel: https://billyjoel.lnk.to/subscribe
Watch more Billy Joel videos: https://billyjoel.lnk.to/listenYC/you...
Follow Billy Joel:
Facebook: https://billyjoel.lnk.to/followFI
Instagram: https://billyjoel.lnk.to/followII
Twitter: https://billyjoel.lnk.to/followTI
Website: https://billyjoel.lnk.to/followWI
Spotify: https://billyjoel.lnk.to/followSI
YouTube: https://billyjoel.lnk.to/subscribe
Lyrics:
We met as soul mates on Parris Island
We left as inmates from an asylum
And we were sharp as sharp as knives
And we were so gung ho to lay down our lives
We came in spastic, like tame-less horses
We left in plastic as numbered corpses
And we learned fast to travel light
Our arms were heavy, but our bellies were tight
We had no home front, we had no soft soap
They sent us Playboy, they gave us Bob Hope
We dug in deep and shot on sight
And prayed to Jesus Christ with all of our might
We had no cameras to shoot the landscape
We passed the hash pipe and played our Doors tapes
And it was dark, so dark at night
And we held on to each other, like brother to brother
We promised our mothers we'd write
And we would all go down together
We said we'd all go down together
Yes, we would all go down together
Remember Charlie, remember Baker
They left their childhood on every acre
And who was wrong? And who was right?
It didn't matter in the thick of the fight
We held the day in the palm of our hands
They ruled the night, and the night
Seemed to last as long as six weeks
On Parris Island
We held the coastline, they held the highlands
And they were sharp, as sharp as knives
They heard the hum of our motors, they counted the rotors
And waited for us to arrive
And we will all go down together
We said we'd all go down together
Yes, we would all go down together
#BillyJoel #GoodnightSaigon #BillyJoelGoodnightSaigon #GoodnightSaigonBillyJoel